Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 42A-1-29(B).

{19}     The van Buskirks rely on the first phrase in Subsection B(3): “the [condemning authority] takes or damages property contiguous to property previously taken or granted from the condemnee or grantor without making just compensation[.]” Section 42A-1-29(B)(3). This language, they argue, “places no limitation on how the condemning authority takes or damages that property so as to be liable for the prescribed statutory damages.”