Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {21}     Subsection B sets forth three requirements. It begins, in Subsection B(1), by requiring an original transaction between a government entity having the power of eminent domain and a private landowner, where the government acquires property either by way of a grant for public use or by condemning the land. It then requires, in Subsection B(2), “subsequent damage” to land contiguous to the land taken in the original transaction. Subsection B(3) then ties the “subsequent damage” to adjoining land to the public use of the property taken in the original transaction in three ways. See § 42A-1-29(B)(2)(3). First, Subsection B(3) describes the damage it intends to compensate as damage to “property contiguous to property previously taken or granted from the condemnee or grantor” in the original transaction. Section 42A-1-29(B)(3). Second, it measures the damages authorized by Subsection B with reference to the compensation received by the grantor in the original transaction. In particular, Subsection B authorizes damages at the greater of “a unit rate of five times that of the compensation or consideration [the landowner’] received for the land taken” in the original transaction, or the fair market value of the land, whichever is greater. Id.