Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The second complaint continued to seek compensation for alleged damage to their 214-acre grazing land from trash blowing from the landfill.

{6}       After filing their inverse condemnation complaint, the van Buskirks obtained counsel and filed a third complaint (first amended complaint for inverse condemnation), dropping their Subsection A inverse condemnation claim, and instead pleading a cause of action for quintuple damages for inverse condemnation under Section 42A-1-29(B) (Subsection B). Subsection B provides a cause of action for damages for inverse condemnation under limited circumstances. Damages pursuant to Subsection B are calculated at “the greater of the fair market value or a unit rate of five times that of the compensation or consideration [the condemnee or grantor] received for the land [originally] taken[.]” Section 42A-1-29(B)(3).