Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Bd. of Cnty Comm’rs, Luna Cnty. v. Ogden, 1994-NMCA-010, ¶ 15, 117 N.M. 181, 870 P.2d 143 (recognizing that “statements and opinions of the New Mexico Attorney General are not binding law,” but finding an Attorney General compliance guide persuasive).

[8]See also NMSA 1978, § 14-6-1(A) (1977) (stating that “[a]ll health information that relates to and identifies specific individuals as patients is strictly confidential and shall not be a matter of public record or accessible to the public,” even though the information is held by a government agency (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 24-14A-8(C) (2015) (stating that “individual forms, electronic information or other forms of data collected by and furnished for the health information system shall not be public records subject to inspection pursuant to [IPRA]” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 61-4-10(C) (2006) (complaints against chiropractors “are not public records for the purposes of [IPRA]” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 6-32-7(B) (2021) (stating that small business loan information obtained by the New Mexico Finance Authority “is