Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The Attorney General points out that the 2007 letter was issued before this Court’s decision in Toomey, which clarified that public records for purposes of IPRA include those held by private entities “on behalf of” public bodies. 2012-NMCA-104, ¶ 10. Accordingly, we do not find the 2007 letter persuasive here. See Bd. of Cnty Comm’rs, Luna Cnty. v. Ogden, 1994-NMCA-010, ¶ 15, 117 N.M. 181, 870 P.2d 143 (recognizing that “statements and opinions of the New Mexico Attorney General are not binding law,” but finding an Attorney General compliance guide persuasive).

[8]See also NMSA 1978, § 14-6-1(A) (1977) (stating that “[a]ll health information that relates to and identifies specific individuals as patients is strictly confidential and shall not be a matter of public record or accessible to the public,” even though the information is held by a government agency (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 24-14A-8(C) (2015) (stating that “individual forms, electronic information or other forms of data collected by and furnished for the health information system shall not be public records subject to