Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Cnty. of Rio Arriba v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Cnty. of Santa Fe, 2020-NMCA-017, ¶¶ 9, 16, 460 P.3d 36 (stating that it is the responsibility of the judiciary to apply the statute as written and declining to depart from the plain language of a statute unless it is necessary to resolve an ambiguity or uncertainty).

{11}     We find the language of Section 6-5A-1(D) to be clear and unambiguous: Section 6-5A-1 does not cause the records of organizations like the Foundation or Lobo Club to be “public records,” except for their annual audit. Cf. § 6-5A-1(B)(4)(a) (stating that the organization’s annual audit, “exclusive of any lists of donors or donations, shall be a public record” (emphasis added)).