Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In the absence of such a developed argument, the WCJ’s determinations that Worker’s accident arose out of and was in the scope of employment stand.

II.         The WCJ’s Determinations That Worker Did Not Willfully Cause His Death and That Worker’s Drug Use Did Not Bar Recovery

{10}     Employer next contends the WCJ’s finding that Worker did not willfully cause his death is unsupported by substantial evidence and the WCJ’s conclusion that Worker’s use of methamphetamines did not bar recovery is erroneous. See § 52-1-11 (“No compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms of the . . . Act in the event such injury was willfully suffered by the worker or intentionally inflicted by the worker.”); § 52-1-12.1 (stating the circumstances under which intoxication reduces compensation).[4] Both of Employer’s contentions fail.

{11}     First, Employer claims that Worker’s being under the influence of methamphetamines at the time of the accident bars recovery in this case.