Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Jojola v. Aetna Life & Cas., 1989-NMCA-085, ¶ 6, 109 N.M. 142, 782 P.2d 395 (“[I]n workers’ compensation cases the uniform rule in this state has been that a claim for benefits is governed by the law in effect at the time the cause of action accrued.”). We remind counsel of their duty to disclose controlling legal authority, even if contrary to their client’s position. See Rule 16-303(A)(2) NMRA.

[5]Employer raises a third claim of error here that is without merit. Employer argues that Jacob does not qualify as a dependent under the “in-school” provision of Section 52-1-17(A). See id. (providing that a child who is “under twenty-three years of age if enrolled as full-time student in any accredited educational institution” qualifies as a dependent). The WCJ, however, did not rely on the “in-school” provision. This purported error simply does not exist.