Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{9}       With this framework in mind, we continue our analysis by looking to the elements of the two offenses to ascertain if the definition of one subsumes the definition of the other. See Montoya, 2013-NMSC-020, ¶ 32. It is apparent that the two statutes have distinct elements. Section 30-3-5(A) prohibits aggravated battery and reads, in pertinent part that “[a]ggravated battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person.” Meanwhile, the statute prohibiting aggravated burglary reads, in pertinent part that “[a]ggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person . . . commits a battery