Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The new regulations “supersede[d] Sections 82 through 127 of 7.8.3 NMAC[,]” including the pharmacy licensure requirement, and became the exclusive standards for licensing community homes. 8.26.6.6 NMAC. Following the adoption of 8.26.6 NMAC, the Ranches did not renew their pharmacy license.

{3}       In 2017, the Board notified the Ranches they needed a pharmacy license to maintain their CYFD licenses because they were considered “custodial care facilities” under both the Act, Section 61-11-2(F), and the Nursing Home Drug Control regulations, 16.19.11.7(B) NMAC. The Act defines a “custodial care facility” as “a nursing home, retirement care, mental care or other facility that provides extended health care[,]” and the Nursing Home Drug Control Regulations, promulgated by the Board, define “Licensed Custodial Care Facility” as “[a]ny facility or business, including non-profit entity which provides care and services on a continuing basis, for two or more in-house residents, not related to the