Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] If the Act’s purpose is effective control and regulation of pharmacists and pharmacies, facilities that manufacture or distribute drugs, and other like facilities and materials that address diagnosis and treatment of injury and illness, then the Ranches’ storage and administration of prescription medication and related record keeping only qualifies as the practice of pharmacy if the Ranches are, as the Board argues, custodial care facilities. See § 61-11-1.1(B) (stating the purpose of the Act). We are not persuaded by the Board’s arguments.

{24}     First, children are not placed with the Ranches for health care purposes. See § 9-8-13 (defining “group home” as any home in which “the principal function of which is to care for a group of children on a twenty-four-hour-a-day residential basis”); 8.26.6.7(D) NMAC (defining “[c]ommunity home” as “a facility which operates [twenty-four] hours a day and provides full time care, supervision and support to no more than [sixteen] children in a single residential building, and which meets the definition of ‘group home’ as outlined in . . .