Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {20}     Because three factors under 3.1.10.16(A) NMAC weigh in favor of High Desert being categorized as a successor in business, and if a single factor is present, the Department may presume such categorization, we affirm the AHO’s conclusion that High Desert failed to overcome this presumption.

II.         High Desert Is a Mere Continuation

{21}     The parties next dispute whether High Desert is a mere continuation of WRI.[2] NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-63(C) (1997) provides:

A successor may discharge an assessment made pursuant to this section by paying to the department the full value of the transferred tangible and intangible property. The successor shall remain liable for the amount assessed, however, until the amount is paid if:

(1)       the business has been transferred to evade or defeat any tax;

(2)       the transfer of the business amounts to a de facto merger, consolidation, or mere continuation of the transferor’s business; or

(3)       the successor has assumed liability.

(Emphasis added.)