Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The Department initially assessed High Desert for $271,359.77, of which $143,594.85 constituted interest and penalties. In its protest, High Desert argued that the interest portion of this assessment should be abated based on our holding in Hi-Country Buick GMC, 2016-NMCA-027, ¶ 22 (holding that successor in business could not be held liable for interest and penalties assessed against the predecessor). However, the Department abated the interest prior to a hearing on the protest, and ultimately assessed High Desert for $127,764.92.

{27}     NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-29.1(A) (2019) provides that a “taxpayer shall be awarded a judgment or a settlement for reasonable administrative costs and reasonable litigation costs and attorney fees incurred” in connection with an administrative or court proceeding “if the taxpayer is the prevailing party.” Section 7-1-29.1(C)(1)(a) explains that a taxpayer is the prevailing party if the taxpayer has “substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy”; or under Section 7-1-29.1(C)(2) is not the prevailing party if “the [AHO] finds that the position of the [D]epartment in the proceeding was based upon a reasonable application of the law of the facts to the case.”