Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] S-1-SC-38164, Mar. 29, 2021). “We discern legislative intent by first looking at the plain meaning of the language of the statute, [and] reading the provisions together to produce a harmonious whole.” Id. (omission, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).

{9}       “There is a presumption that all persons engaging in business in New Mexico are subject to gross receipts tax.” TPL, Inc. v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 2003-NMSC-007, ¶ 9, 133 N.M. 447, 64 P.3d 474; see NMSA 1978, § 7-9-5(A) (2019) (“To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax.”). The Department’s assessment of taxes or demand for payment “is presumed to be correct.” NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17(C) (2007).