Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

{6}       Defendant renews his argument on appeal that he is entitled, as a matter of law, to what is effectively double credit for his presentence confinement: to have the 225 days he was confined before sentencing on both charges credited against each consecutive sentence imposed by the district court, reducing the time he must serve in prison for the two cases by a total of 450 days.

{7}       Defendant relies on what he claims is the plain language of NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977). That section provides as follows:

A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.