Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Vialpando v. Ben’s Auto. Servs., 2014-NMCA-084, ¶ 5, 331 P.3d 975. Worker, nevertheless, has the burden to clearly demonstrate that the WCJ erred. See Farmers, Inc. v. Dal Mach. & Fabricating, Inc., 1990-NMSC-100, ¶ 8, 111 N.M. 6, 800 P.2d 1063 (stating that appellate courts presume the correctness of the trial court’s decision and that the appellant has the burden of clearly demonstrating the decision was error).

{6}       In support of his contention that Employer/Insurer must fully reimburse his out-of-pocket medical cannabis costs, Worker relies principally on Section 52-1-49(A), which states:

After an injury to a worker and subject to the requirements of the . . . Act, and continuing as long as medical or related treatment is reasonably necessary, the employer shall . . . provide the worker in a timely manner reasonable and necessary health care services from a health care provider.

Of relevance to this case, Vialpando interpreted “health care services” in Section 52-1-49(A) to include the use of medical cannabis.