Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “In reviewing a district court’s decision to dismiss for failure to state a claim, we accept all well-pleaded factual allegations in the complaint as true and resolve all doubts in favor of sufficiency of the complaint.” Delfino, 2011-NMSC-015, ¶ 9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

II.         The District Court Erred in Granting GCU’s Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim

{6}       Both the Legislature and our Supreme Court have enacted authority governing the practice of law in New Mexico courts. The Legislature, in Section 36-2-27, declared that “[n]o person shall practice law in a court of this state, except a magistrate court, nor shall a person commence, conduct or defend an action or proceeding unless he has been granted a certificate of admission to the bar under the provisions of Chapter 36 NMSA 1978.” (Emphasis added.)