Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The service that was rendered, if any, was rendered to [GCU].” This essentially implicates Plaintiffs’ standing to bring their claims. Plaintiffs maintain that claims for the authorized practice of law are not limited to actions brought by the “client” of the non-attorney. Plaintiffs’ essential position is that an injured party—regardless of whether the unauthorized practitioner represented or prosecuted a case against them—may file a lawsuit. With this, we agree.

{11}     Section 36-2-28.1(B) provides that “[a] person who suffers a loss of money or other property as a result of an unauthorized practice of law in violation of Section 36-2-27 . . . may bring an action.” See § 36-2-28.1(A). A plain language interpretation of the term “person” indicates that any party harmed by the conduct may bring a lawsuit against an alleged unauthorized practitioner. See Stennis v.