Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {12}     The parties agree that the 2016 version of Section 7-9-77.1 applies to Taxpayer’s request for deduction. Section 7-9-77.1(E) (2016) states,

Receipts of a home health agency from payments by the United States government or any agency thereof for medical, other health and palliative services provided by the home health agency to medicare beneficiaries pursuant to the provisions of Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act may be deducted from gross receipts.

The hearing officer determined that Taxpayer was not entitled to a Section 7-9-77.1(E) (2016) deduction, because the “receipts must . . . be derived through Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act,” which is also known as Medicare, and the receipts in this case were derived through the EEOICPA. Taxpayer maintains that the clause “pursuant to the provisions of Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act” (the “pursuant to” clause) only describes the preceding term, “medicare beneficiaries.”