Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] One class of deportable aliens includes those convicted of an “aggravated felony.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). Criminal sexual contact of a minor is an “aggravated felony” as that term is used in Section 1227. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A) (listing “murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor” as within the term). Further, not only did Defendant’s plea render her deportable, she is ineligible for discretionary relief from deportation. See Paredez, 2004-NMSC-036, ¶ 4; 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(3) (“The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien . . . has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.”) (emphasis added)).

{9}       It is undisputed, and the record demonstrates, that Defendant’s attorney failed to advise Defendant of the immigration consequences of her plea.