Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Silva v. State, 1987-NMSC-107, ¶ 15, 106 N.M. 472, 745 P.2d 380 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Because immunity is not waived for the Corrections Officers under Section 41-4-12, Plaintiff failed to state a claim against NMDC. See Silva, 1987-NMSC-107, ¶ 15. We affirm the district court’s dismissal of Plaintiff’s Section 41‑4-12 claim because at the time of the alleged incident,[2] the Corrections Officers were not law enforcement officers for the purposes of Section 41-4-12. Next, we consider Plaintiff’s claim for waiver of immunity under Section 41-4-6(A).

II.         Plaintiff Stated a Claim for Waiver of Immunity Under Section 41‑4‑6(A)

{7}       Section 41-4-6(A) waives immunity for governmental entities based on injury “caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” Encinias v. Whitener Law Firm, P.A., 2013-NMSC-045, ¶ 9, 310 P.3d 611 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).