Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] CONCLUSION

{11}     We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings.

{12}     IT IS SO ORDERED.

KATHERINE A. WRAY, Judge

WE CONCUR:

KRISTINA BOGARDUS, Judge

SHAMMARA H. HENDERSON, Judge



[1]Our Legislature amended Section 41-4-12 in 2020, but because the incident at issue occurred in 2016, those amendments do not apply to the present case. See § 41-4-12 annot. (noting in relevant part that the law enforcement officer definition became effective May 20, 2020). For this reason, we discuss only the preamendment version of the law enforcement immunity waiver, Section 41-4-12 (1977).

[2]The 2020 amendment to Section 41-4-12 expanded the definition of “law enforcement officer” to include “a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime.” (Emphasis added.)

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.