Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {2}       Because this is a memorandum opinion and the parties are familiar with the facts and procedural history, we discuss the facts only as they become necessary to our analysis.

DISCUSSION

{3}       The TCA grants immunity to all government entities and their employees from actions in tort. See § 41-4-4(A). The exceptions to this rule are the specific waivers of immunity contained in Sections 41-4-5 to -12. See § 41-4-4(A). Immunity for law enforcement officers is waived by Section 41-4-12 for “bodily injury . . . resulting from assault, battery, [or other intentional torts enumerated in this section] when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” Id. The Legislature also waived immunity under Section 41-4-6 for “damages resulting from bodily injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building.” Id.