Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {6}       In Callaway, this Court held that “corrections officers are not law enforcement officers” under the TCA. 1994-NMCA-049, ¶ 12. The Callaway Court considered the definition of “law enforcement officer” set forth in Section 41-4-3(D) and concluded that corrections officers were not law enforcement officers because (1) their duties were supervisory, rather than custodial, and (2) they hold persons who were “convicted of, rather than accused of, crimes.” Callaway, 1994-NMCA-049, ¶¶ 10-11; see also § 41-4-3(D) (including as law enforcement officers individuals “whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense” (emphasis added)). Because corrections officers were not law enforcement officers as defined by Section 41-4-3(D), the waiver of immunity in Section 41-4-12 did not apply. See Callaway, 1994-NMCA-049, ¶¶ 1, 12; see also Davis v. Bd. of Cnty.