Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] DISCUSSION

{3}       The TCA grants immunity to all government entities and their employees from actions in tort. See § 41-4-4(A). The exceptions to this rule are the specific waivers of immunity contained in Sections 41-4-5 to -12. See § 41-4-4(A). Immunity for law enforcement officers is waived by Section 41-4-12 for “bodily injury . . . resulting from assault, battery, [or other intentional torts enumerated in this section] when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” Id. The Legislature also waived immunity under Section 41-4-6 for “damages resulting from bodily injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building.” Id. The district court granted Defendants’ motion to dismiss, concluding that corrections officers are not law enforcement officers under Section 41-4-12 and “Section 41-4-6 does not waive immunity for the claims raised in Plaintiff’s [f]irst [a]mended [c]omplaint.”