Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court further stated that the evidence presented at the August 2021 hearing, did not support a 50/50 timesharing plan, explaining that if the parties’ previous 50/50 custody arrangement had been “healthy,” then “the parties would have been able to continue working together” under the arrangement that existed “before Mother wrongfully removed [Child] from her school and moved to another town[, which] made the 50/50 custody plan impossible.”

{8}       Under NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-9(A) (1977), “[i]n any case in which a judgment or decree will be entered awarding the custody of a minor, the district court shall, if the minor is under the age of fourteen, determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.” The statute further specifies that the district court must “consider all relevant factors” in its best interests of the child analysis, including:

(1)       the wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his[ or her] custody;

(2)       the wishes of the child as to his[ or her] custodian;