Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The jury was instructed that “[a] partnership or joint venture may be created or implied by the conduct of the parties.” Defendants were free to point to the provision of the Agreement that disclaimed any joint venture, but the jury was free to rely instead on the evidence of the parties’ conduct.

{23}     We emphasize that a percentage share of revenue, alone, does not establish a joint venture. See NMSA 1978, § 54-1A-202(c)(2) (1996) (explaining that “the sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived” (emphasis added)); see also Wirth, 2017-NMCA-007, ¶ 36 (acknowledging potential profit-sharing through contractual fees but rejecting the joint venture claim because the contract disclaimed mutual control).