Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 6409(a)(2). Modifications of towers, within the context of the Section 6409 expedited process, include removal, replacement, and collocation[4] of equipment. See id. If the modifications sought do not substantially change the physical dimensions of the tower, notwithstanding other law, the local government “may not deny, and shall approve” the eligible facilities request. Section 6409(a)(1); see 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(2) (“Within 60 days of the date on which an applicant submits a request seeking approval under this section, the . . . local government shall approve the application unless it determines that the application is not covered by this section.”).

{5}       If the local government takes no action “to approve or deny a request seeking approval under this section within the timeframe for review (accounting for any tolling), the request shall be deemed granted.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(4). “The deemed grant does not become effective until the applicant notifies the applicable reviewing authority in writing after the review period has expired.” Id. Importantly, the FCC adopted these regulations for Section 6409, but explicitly rejected the “deemed granted” remedy for Section 332 violations.