Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] B.        The Esquibel Letter Was Reviewable as a Claim Related to Section 6409

{27}     Applicant maintains that the deemed grant determination was appropriate because the Esquibel Letter was not a “final, appealable action” and instead sent the request “into some kind of legal purgatory.” None of Applicant’s arguments, however, acknowledge the limited finality requirements set forth in the Section 6409 corresponding regulations. Specifically, the “remedies” provision of 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(5) states that “[a]pplicants and reviewing authorities may bring claims related to Section 6409(a) to any court of competent jurisdiction.” In FCC § 6409 Implementation Order, the FCC explained that appeals or claims related to Section 6409 “would appear likely to fall into one of three categories.” 29 FCC Rcd. 12865, ¶ 236.