Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Our holding resolves the additional issue of punitive damages resulting from this claim as argued in Plaintiff’s brief.

C.        Pre- and Postjudgment Interest Rates

{27}     Plaintiff argues the district court erred in its calculation of pre- and postjudgment interest. We review the district court’s award of interest for abuse of discretion. Holcomb v. Rodriguez, 2016-NMCA-075, ¶¶ 26, 31, 387 P.3d 286.

{28}     The interest rates are governed by NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4 (2004). Regarding prejudgment interest, the statute provides:

B.        Unless the judgment is based on unpaid child support, the court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering, among other things:

(1)       if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff’s claims; and

(2)       if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.

Section 56-8-4(B) (emphasis added). The district court awarded prejudgment interest at a rate of 5%. Plaintiff argues that the court should have applied a rate of 8.75% because “[t]he Purchase Agreement does not contain a default interest rate.”