Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [CN 1-7] We proposed to defer to the district court’s findings of fact regarding at what point the permit was visible to the officer. [CN 4]

{3}       In its memorandum in opposition, the City couches its arguments somewhat differently, and now contends that the district court erred in “focusing exclusively on the visibility of the permit,” as the statute requires the permit also be “readable”; substantial evidence did not support a finding that it was readable; and the officer was not mistaken in his understanding of the law. [MIO 2-9] See NMSA 1978, § 66-3-18(B) (2018) (“A demonstration or temporary registration permit shall be firmly affixed to the inside left rear window of the vehicle to which it is issued, unless such display presents a safety hazard or the . . . permit is not visible or readable from that position, in which case, the demonstration or temporary registration permit shall be displayed in such a manner that it is clearly visible from the rear or left side of the vehicle.”). Based on these assertions, the City continues to contend that the district court erred in suppressing the stop. [MIO 9-10]

{4}       We consider the City’s reframed arguments to essentially be arguing one new point: that of readability.