Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Decision Information

Decision Content

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO

Opinion Number:  2023-NMCA-027

Filing Date: December 29, 2022

No. A-1-CA-38966

TAL REALTY, INC.,

Petitioner-Appellee,

v.

ASHOK KAUSHAL,

Respondent-Appellant.

APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF SANTA FE COUNTY
Bryan Biedscheid, District Judge

Marrs Griebel Law, Ltd.

Clinton W. Marrs

Albuquerque, NM

for Appellee

Ferrance Law, P.C.

David A. Ferrance

Albuquerque, NM

for Appellant

OPINION

BACA, Judge.

{1}       This appeal calls upon this Court to again interpret NMSA 1978, Section 39-5-18 (2007), which allows a party to redeem property sold pursuant to a foreclosure judgment by (1) paying the purchaser “the amount paid at sale, with interest from the date of sale at the rate of ten percent a year,” along with certain other expenses, or (2) initiating a judicial redemption by filing a petition for redemption and depositing the above-described amount with the district court clerk. Section 39-5-18(A)(1), (2).