Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {4}       In addition to the text of the statute, we examine “the context in which [the statute] was promulgated, including the history of the statute and the object and purpose the Legislature sought to accomplish.” Maes v. Audubon Indem. Ins. Grp., 2007-NMSC-046, ¶ 11, 142 N.M. 235, 164 P.3d 934; see also State v. Rivera, 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 13, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939 (“In other words, a statutory subsection may not be considered in a vacuum.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

II.         Current Operation of Section 39-5-18

{5}       Under Section 39-5-18, a mortgagor or a party deriving their rights from a mortgagor has two methods to redeem foreclosed real estate following a judicial sale. The first is a nonjudicial redemption in which the redeeming party directly pays the purchaser “the amount paid at the [foreclosure] sale, with interest from the date of sale at the rate of ten percent a year.” Section 39-5-18(A)(1). If the purchaser has paid other listed expenses related to the property, those expenses must be added to the sale price and interest accrues on those expenses. See id.