Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {14}     Absent such a broad constitutional principle, the source of Grand River’s alleged due process violation must be found in the relevant New Mexico statutory scheme that governs the listing process. We find no such statutory source. The statute relied on by the AGO to deny Grand River’s certification is Section 6-4-18(A)(3)(c), which states that the AGO “shall not” list any nonparticipating manufacturer who “fails to provide reasonable assurance that it will comply with the requirements of the Tobacco Escrow Fund Act.” The term “reasonable assurances” is later defined as “information and documentation establishing to the satisfaction of the attorney general that a failure to pay in New Mexico or elsewhere was the result of a good faith dispute over the payment obligation.” Section 6-4-18(B) (emphasis added).