Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] BACKGROUND

{2}       Grand River is a Canada-based corporation that manufactures cigarettes and seeks listing on the Directory so that it can sell its products in New Mexico. See NMSA 1978, § 6-4-18(A) (2009) (“The attorney general shall develop, maintain and publish on its web site a directory listing all tobacco product manufacturers that have provided current, accurate and complete certifications as required by the Tobacco Escrow Fund Act . . . and all brand families that are listed in those certifications.”). The parties agree that the procedural history of this case is “a bit complex,” but for purposes of this opinion, we believe a short summary suffices.