Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Without evidence of multiple agreements, the State cannot rebut our Legislature’s presumption of singularity of conspiracy.
{8} Defendant’s three conspiracy convictions violate double jeopardy because Defendant’s actions here were all part of one, overarching conspiracy. Because the highest crime conspired to was trafficking a controlled substance (by possession with intent to distribute) (habitual offender), this conspiracy conviction is affirmed. See Comitz, 2019-NMSC-011, ¶ 36. Compare § 30-31-20(B)(2) (“A person who violates this subsection is . . . for the second and subsequent offenses, guilty of a first degree felony.”), with § 30-22-5(B)(1) (“[I]f the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a capital or first degree felony or a second degree felony, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a third degree felony.”), and § 30-22-5(B)(2) (“[I]f the highest crime for