Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Without evidence of multiple agreements, the State cannot rebut our Legislature’s presumption of singularity of conspiracy.
{8} Defendant’s three conspiracy convictions violate double jeopardy because Defendant’s actions here were all part of one, overarching conspiracy. Because the highest crime conspired to was trafficking a controlled substance (by possession with intent to distribute) (habitual offender), this conspiracy conviction is affirmed. See Comitz, 2019-NMSC-011, ¶ 36. Compare § 30-31-20(B)(2) (“A person who violates this subsection is . . . for the second and subsequent offenses, guilty of a first degree felony.”), with § 30-22-5(B)(1) (“[I]f the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a capital or first degree felony or a second degree felony, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a third degree felony.”), and § 30-22-5(B)(2) (“[I]f the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”).
CONCLUSION
{9} For the forgoing reasons, we vacate Defendant’s two convictions for conspiracy to commit tampering with evidence, reverse, and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
{10} IT IS SO ORDERED.
JACQUELINE R. MEDINA, Judge
WE CONCUR:
SHAMMARA H. HENDERSON, Judge