Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Employer insists that “[t]here is no showing that Worker followed any of the health care provider procedures available after making his initial selection.” This assertion presumes that Worker was required to adhere to the procedure after being denied coverage by Employer. However, it was Employer—as the party opposing Worker’s initial selection of HCP—that lost the right to select an HCP after it denied coverage to Worker and subsequently failed to follow the HCP selection procedure.

{14}     We summarize this procedure. Under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-49(B) (1990), after a worker has sustained an injury under the WCA, “[t]he employer shall initially either select the health care provider for the injured worker or permit the injured worker to make the selection.” This initially selected HCP shall be in effect during the first sixty days from the date the worker receives treatment from that HCP. Id. The HCP may be changed in one of two ways.