Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Indeed, the district court later issued a stipulated order modifying Defendant’s conditions of release, which permitted him to be anywhere within the state for work purposes outside of curfew hours. “Because we must interpret [NMSA 1978,] Section 31-20-12 [(1970)] to determine whether [the d]efendant qualifies for presentence confinement credit, our review of the district court’s calculation of credit is de novo.” Figueroa, 2020-NMCA-007, ¶ 23.

{11}     Section 31-20-12 provides that “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” We have interpreted “official confinement” under the statute as the following: