Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As we suggested in our notice of proposed disposition, Plaintiff’s predecessor, Bank of America, presented a note indorsed in blank with its initial complaint, thus entitling it to a presumption that it had standing to enforce the note as holder. [CN 4-5] See Johnston, 2016-NMSC-013, ¶ 25 (“If [the b]ank had presented a note indorsed in blank with its initial complaint, it would be entitled to a presumption that it could enforce the note at the time of filing and thereby establish standing.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992) (stating that a “‘[p]erson entitled to enforce’ an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument”).

{4}       Turning to Defendants’ contention that “the district court failed to weigh the evidence and apply the standards for summary judgment in favor of the non[]moving party[,]” we are unpersuaded.