Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Gutierrez v. Intel Corp., 2009-NMCA-106, ¶ 17, 147 N.M. 267, 219 P.3d 524 (“[T]wo kinds of benefits, [determined separately] may be added together.”); Baca v. Complete Drywall Co., 2002-NMCA-002, ¶ 22, 131 N.M. 413, 38 P.3d 181 (holding that scheduled injuries are separate and distinct from non-scheduled injuries). We agree with Employer and explain. 

{12}     The statutory schemes for temporary total disability (TTD) and permanent partial disability (PPD) benefits are set out in NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-41 (2015) and Section 52-1-42, respectively. Section 52-1-42(B) (the PPD statute) states that “[i]f an injured worker receives [TTD] prior to an award of [PPD] benefits, the maximum period for [PPD] benefits shall be reduced by the number of weeks the worker actually receives [TTD] benefits.”