Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Bank of N.Y. v. Romero, 2016-NMCA-091, ¶ 9, 382 P.3d 991 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). “When there is any doubt or ambiguity regarding the appellate mandate, the meaning of the appellate opinion governs.” Id. (alteration, emphasis, internal quotation marks, and citations omitted). “Whether law of the case applies, as well as how it applies, are questions of law subject to de novo review.” State ex rel. King v. UU Bar Ranch Ltd. P’ship, 2009-NMSC-010, ¶ 20, 145 N.M. 769, 205 P.3d 816.

{6}       The right of redemption arises from Section 39-5-18(A), which states:

After sale of real estate pursuant to the order, judgment or decree of foreclosure in the district court, the real estate may be redeemed by the former defendant owner of the real estate or by any junior mortgagee or other junior lienholder whose rights were judicially determined in the foreclosure proceeding.

The Legislature included a system of priority in the 2007 amendment to Section 39-5-18(A)(3), which states: “[T]he former defendant owner shall have the first priority to redeem the real estate. If the former defendant owner does not redeem the real estate as provided in this subsection, each junior mortgagee or junior lienholder shall have a right to redeem the real estate.” See Kaushal I, 2021-NMCA-010, ¶¶ 11-13.

{7}       The redemption statute and related precedent do not contemplate a fractional payment for a fractional interest by a subset of cotenants.