Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Herald v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of N.M., 2015-NMCA-104, ¶ 49, 357 P.3d 438 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). The City contends that Plaintiffs waived any challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the district court’s dismissal and that Plaintiffs failed to establish written and actual notice. Plaintiffs, however, do not appear to challenge the evidence and have explicitly abandoned any challenge to the actual notice ruling. Instead, Plaintiffs argue solely that the contents of the Notice satisfied the Section 41-4-16(A) written notice requirement, and we therefore limit our analysis accordingly.

{5}       The purpose of the TCA notice requirement is well established: “(1) to enable the person or entity to whom notice must be given, or its insurance company, to investigate the matter while the facts are accessible; (2) to question witnesses; (3) to protect against simulated or aggravated claims; and (4) to consider whether to pay the claim or to refuse it.” Ferguson v. N.M. State Highway Comm’n, 1982-NMCA-180, ¶ 12, 99 N.M. 194, 656 P.2d 244. The district court in the present case concluded that the Notice failed to satisfy these purposes. Specifically, the district court determined that the Notice failed to advise the City that the claim related to the duty to investigate a child abuse referral, because the Notice referenced a failure to supervise a probationer and thus “misdirect[ed], and thwart[ed], any inquiry into whether the claim should be denied or should be paid.” Because we conclude that the Notice satisfied the requirements of Section 41-4-16(A), we cannot agree that the City did not have the requisite written notice.

{6}       In relevant part, Section 41-4-16(A) requires a person who claims damages under the TCA to present “a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury.” The notice must be directed to at least one of the named individuals in the statute or an agent of those individuals. Id.; see Martinez v. City of Clovis, 1980-NMCA-078, ¶¶ 14, 18, 95 N.M. 654, 625 P.2d 583 (permitting notice to an agent).