Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Albuquerque, NM

for Appellants

Lauren Keefe, City Attorney

Stephanie M. Griffin, Deputy City Attorney

Albuquerque, NM

for Appellee City of Albuquerque

OPINION

WRAY, Judge.

{1}       Plaintiffs John and Pat Martens (Plaintiffs), individually and on behalf of the Estate of V.M., appeal the district court’s dismissal of their complaint against Defendant the City of Albuquerque (the City) for violations of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (TCA), NMSA 1978, §§ 41-4-1 to -27 (1976, as amended through 2020). The district court concluded that Plaintiffs’ written notice did not comply with Section 41-4-16(A) of the TCA, which requires persons who claim damages under the TCA to provide “a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury.” We reverse.

BACKGROUND

{2}       In 2016, Plaintiffs sent a “Notice of Claims Resulting in Injury/Death Per [Section] 41-4-16” (the Notice) to the Bernalillo County Clerk, the Risk Management Division, and the Mayor of the City of Albuquerque. The Notice included the following subject line: