Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {6} The dispute concerns the method for calculating Taxpayer’s gross receipts tax. In essence, although Taxpayer charges its residents one monthly fee for both rent and services, only some of that comingled fee is subject to gross receipts tax. Specifically, while the income from the services performed by Taxpayer for its residents is subject to gross receipts tax, Taxpayer may take a deduction for income earned from the rental value of real property. See NMSA 1978, § 7-9-3.5(A)(1) (2007, amended 2019) (defining “gross receipts” to include “the total amount of money or the value of other consideration received . . . from leasing or licensing property employed in New Mexico . . . or from performing services in New Mexico”); NMSA 1978, § 7-9-53(A) (1998) (“Receipts from the . . . lease of real property . . . may be deducted from gross receipts.”).