Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {9}       Section 7-1-26(A), titled, “Disputing liabilities; claim for credit, rebate or refund,” provides:

A person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied a credit or rebate claimed . . . may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the [applicable] time limitations . . ., a written claim for refund.

(Emphasis added.) Under Sections 7-1-26(D), (E)(1), if the claim for refund is denied, “the person shall not refile the denied claim, but the person, within ninety days after either the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or any part of the claim, may elect to pursue” one of three remedies, including filing a written protest “pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-1-24.” Such a written protest must set forth, in pertinent part, “the circumstances of . . . a denied credit.” Section 7-1-26(E)(1)(a).