Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The pursuit of one of the two remedies constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other.

Section 7-1-24, titled, “Disputing liabilities; administrative protest,” provides that a taxpayer may file a written protest to dispute:

(1)       the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;

(2)       the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act except the issuance of a subpoena or summons; or

(3)       the denial of or failure either to allow or to deny a:

(a) credit or rebate; or

(b) claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7‑1‑26.

Section 7-1-24(F) states:

If a taxpayer fails to timely protest an assessment of tax, penalty or interest: (1) the undisputed amount of tax assessed and not protested becomes final; and (2) the taxpayer is deemed to have waived the right to protest the assessment, unless the taxpayer pays the tax and claims a refund of the tax pursuant to Section 7-1-26.

{9}       Section 7-1-26(A), titled, “Disputing liabilities; claim for credit, rebate or refund,” provides: