Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under Sections 7-1-26(D), (E)(1), if the claim for refund is denied, “the person shall not refile the denied claim, but the person, within ninety days after either the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or any part of the claim, may elect to pursue” one of three remedies, including filing a written protest “pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-1-24.” Such a written protest must set forth, in pertinent part, “the circumstances of . . . a denied credit.” Section 7-1-26(E)(1)(a).

{10}     Under Section 7-9G-1, titled, “High-wage jobs tax credit; qualifying high-wage jobs,” “[a] taxpayer that is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage job.” Section 7-9G-1(A). “The Legislature enacted Section 7-9G-1 to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.” Weatherford Artificial Lift Sys., LLC v. Clarke, 2021-NMCA-065, ¶ 4, 499 P.3d 679 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 7-9G-1(C) provides that “[t]he high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed by an eligible employer for each new high-wage job performed for the year in which the new high-wage job is created and for consecutive qualifying periods.” Under Section 7-9G-1(D), “[t]o receive a high-wage jobs tax credit, a taxpayer shall file an application for approval of the credit with the department once per calendar year on forms and in the manner prescribed by the department.” Section 7-9G-1(M) provides that “an approved high-wage jobs tax credit shall be claimed against the taxpayer’s modified combined tax liability and shall be filed with the return due immediately following the date of the credit approval.”