Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Here, the WCJ concluded that there was no such dispute and that Worker therefore could not seek review under Section 52-5-9.

{7}       The term “compensation order” is referenced various times in the statutes regarding worker’s compensation. In the pertinent statutes, the term refers to a document that is issued by a WCJ following formal litigation regarding a worker’s compensation dispute. See NMSA 1978, § 52-5-7(B) (1993) (noting that, following litigation of a worker’s claim, “[t]he decision of the [WCJ] shall be made in the form of a compensation order, appropriately titled to show its purpose and containing a report of the case, findings of fact and conclusions of law and, if appropriate, an order for the payment of benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act”).[1] However, as Worker correctly points out, this Court has not adhered to a literal reading of the statutory language. See, e.g., Curliss v.