Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Because we agree with the WCJ that neither of these is applicable to this case, we then turn to an analysis of the one-year statute of limitations found in Section 52-1-31(A) and conclude that the WCJ correctly applied this statute to time-bar Worker’s claim.

I.          The WCJ Did Not Err in Concluding That No Compensation Order Exists in This Case, and Thus Section 52-5-9 Was Inapplicable

{6}       Section 52-5-9(A) provides the mechanism by which a party to a “compensation order” can seek judicial review of that order. The statute states that a compensation order may be reviewed “at any time within two years after the date of the last payment or the denial of benefits” under any one of seven enumerated grounds. Section 52-5-9(B). Worker argues that some of these enumerated grounds are pertinent to his case, including: “mistake,” “clerical error or mistake in mathematical calculations[,]” and “fraud, misrepresentation or other misconduct of an adverse party.”