Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As such, he was not employed by Employer at any time that would trigger Section 52-1-31(A)’s tolling provision. Consequently, the WCJ did not err in concluding that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to this question.

III.        The WCJ’s Application of the One-Year Statute of Limitations of Section 52-1-31(A) Was Not Contrary to Law

{17}     We now address Worker’s contention that the WCJ erroneously applied Section 52-1-31(A), the statute of limitations for disability benefits. See Coslett v. Third St. Grocery, 1994-NMCA-046, ¶ 23, 117 N.M. 727, 876 P.2d 656 (noting that “Section 52-1-31(A) is unquestionably a statute of limitations for claims for disability benefits”). Section 52-1-31(A) provides that it is a worker’s “duty” to file a claim within one year “[i]f an employer or his insurer fails or refuses to pay a worker any installment of compensation to which the worker is entitled.” Worker contends—citing Henington—that “it is well settled that Section 52-1-31(A) applies only to initial claims for compensation.” 2002-NMCA-025, ¶ 24. Worker argues that his claim is not an initial claim for compensation, but rather a “determination of future benefits pursuant to . . . Section