Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Fasso, 1994-NMCA-170, ¶ 9. Here, Worker does not argue that his alleged compensation order arose by operation of law, and we see nothing in Fasso that supports Worker’s proposed definition of “agreement.” Therefore, Worker has not met his burden of showing that the WCJ erred in concluding that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to whether a compensation order existed.

II.         The WCJ Did Not Err in Concluding That the Tolling Provision of Section 52-1-31(A) Was Inapplicable

{11}     Worker next argues that even if Section 52-5-9 does not apply and Section 52-1-31(A) governs his case, his claim was still timely because Section 52-1-31(A) contains an applicable tolling provision. Section 52-1-31(A) provides, in pertinent part:

If an employer or his insurer fails or refuses to pay a worker any installment of compensation to which the worker is entitled under the Workers’ Compensation Act, after notice has been given as required by Section 52-1-29 . . ., it is the duty of the worker insisting on the payment of compensation to file a claim therefor as provided in the Workers’ Compensation Act not later than one year after the failure or refusal of the employer or insurer to pay compensation. This one-year period of limitations shall be tolled during the time a worker remains employed by the employer by whom he was employed at the time of such accidental injury, not to exceed a period of one year.

(Emphasis added.) Worker argues that a genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether he “remain[ed] employed by the employer by whom he was employed at the time of [his] accidental injury,” id., and thus the statute of limitations should be tolled to allow his claim. As such, Worker argues that the WCJ erred in granting Employer’s motion for summary judgment on this ground. We are not persuaded.