Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We recognize that there is intuitive appeal to the notion that payment of disability benefits must always follow some kind of “claim,” and accordingly that Worker’s receipt of benefits for nearly three years would be a strong indication that his October 9, 2019, complaint cannot be his “initial claim[] for compensation.” Henington, 2002-NMCA-025, ¶ 24. But this line of thinking erroneously conflates the terms “claim” and “notice.” As our Supreme Court has stated, the plain language of Section 52-1-31(A) requires “both notice to an employer of an accident and the timely filing of a claim.” Torres v. Plastech Corp., 1997-NMSC-053, ¶ 10, 124 N.M. 197, 947 P.2d 154; see § 52-1-31(A) (“If an employer or his insurer fails or refuses to pay a worker any installment of compensation to which the worker is entitled under the Workers’ Compensation Act, after notice has been given as required by Section 52-1-29 . . ., it is the duty of the worker insisting on the payment of compensation to file a claim therefor as provided in the Workers’ Compensation Act not later than one year after the failure or refusal of the employer or insurer to pay compensation.” (emphasis added)). Giving “notice” and filing a “claim” are different acts, both of which are required by the statute. Here, all that Worker did before receiving benefits was give notice.