Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. As such, from that moment, Worker had one year to file his claim, lest it be “forever barred.” Id. Because Worker’s claim was indisputably filed after the one-year deadline (and the statute was not tolled), his claim is barred. Accordingly, the WCJ did not err in applying the one-year statute of limitations of Section 52-1-31(A) to this case.

CONCLUSION

{21}     We affirm.

{22}     IT IS SO ORDERED.

ZACHARY A. IVES, Judge

WE CONCUR:

KRISTINA BOGARDUS, Judge

SHAMMARA H. HENDERSON, Judge



[1]Although the “[d]efinitions” section of the Worker’s Compensation Act, see NMSA 1978, § 52-1-1.1 (2013), does not define the term “compensation order,” NMSA 1978, Section 52-3-4(C) (1989) of the adjacent New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law defines “compensation order” in its “[d]efinitions” section: “‘compensation order’ means a compensation order of the workers’ compensation division issued by a [WCJ] pursuant to [NMSA 1978,] Section 52-5-7.