Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendants argue that they relied on the power of attorney in good faith because they “made a reasonable inquiry, [Plaintiff] reiterated her authority by completing a [r]epresentative [d]esignation form, and [Plaintiff] expressed her authority to complete other admission forms.” The power of attorney provides that “[a]ny person, including my agent, may rely upon the validity of this power of attorney or a copy of it unless that person knows it has terminated or is invalid.” (Emphasis added.) Section 45-5B-119(C) similarly states, “A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid or terminated . . . may rely upon the power of attorney as if the power of attorney were genuine, valid and still in effect.” (Emphasis added.) Both the power of attorney and statute require that Defendants rely on the power of attorney for the good faith protection to apply.