Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See City of Albuquerque, 2013-NMCA-063, ¶ 5. 

{8}       However, our inquiry is not over because Defendants contend UORRA did not apply because they did not have a landlord-tenant relationship with Mr. Crockett. Specifically, Defendants contend that because they provided the apartment to Mr. Crockett as an accommodation to his employment, and the addendum provides Defendants with the option of asking Mr. Crockett to vacate the apartment upon his termination, the relationship they had with Mr. Crockett fell under the employer-employee exemption listed in Section 47-8-9(E).

{9}       The exemption in Section 47-8-9(E) states that “occupancy by an employee of an owner pursuant to a written rental or employment agreement that specifies the employee’s right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises” is exempt from UORRA’s requirements. When the language of the statute at issue is clear, “we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” Truong, 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 37 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{10}     There is no dispute that Mr.