Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {6}       “In reviewing a district court’s suppression ruling, this Court draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the ruling and defers to the district court’s findings of fact as long as they are supported by substantial evidence.” Siqueiros-Valenzuela, 2017-NMCA-074, ¶ 9. “We review de novo the district court’s application of the law to those facts.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Our review of Defendant’s appeal requires analysis of Section 66-7-317(A), which provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

A.        a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

Our task is to determine whether the district court erred in determining that Officer Avina had reasonable suspicion that Defendant violated Section 66-7-317(A) such that the initiation of a traffic stop was justified.