Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Farmers, Inc. v. Dal Mach. & Fabricating, Inc., 1990-NMSC-100, ¶ 8, 111 N.M. 6, 800 P.2d 1063 (providing that a trial court’s actions are presumed to be correct and that an appellant “must affirmatively demonstrate” the trial court erred).

I.          Children’s Code and Children’s Court Rules

{3}       Father argues the district court should have dismissed the abuse and neglect petition because the adjudicatory hearing was not commenced within the time limits in the children’s code, NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-19 (2009), and the corresponding children’s court rule, Rule 10-343 NMRA. Section 32A-4-19 mandates that a petition be dismissed with prejudice if the adjudicatory hearing is not “commenced within sixty days after the date of service on the respondent,” or “within the period of any extension granted” by the district court. Section 32A-4-19(A), (D).