Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [CN 3] See Rogers v. Red Boots Invs., L.P., 2020-NMCA-028, ¶ 25, 464 P.3d 1064 (“In the absence of a statutory basis to vacate an arbitration award, the district court must enter an order confirming the award.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). To the extent Plaintiff argues the arbitrator exceeded his authority by deciding a claim or issue summarily [MIO 3], such an argument is unpersuasive, as the authority to make such determinations is specifically provided by statute. See NMSA 1978, § 44-7A-16(b) (2001) (providing that an arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue “upon request of one party to the arbitration proceeding, if that party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond”).

{4}       Next, Plaintiff argues that the arbitrator “lacked neutrality,” displayed evident partiality, exceeded the arbitrator’s powers, and refused to consider evidence.