Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “We start with the language itself, giving effect to its plain meaning where appropriate.” Benny v. Moberg Welding, 2007-NMCA-124, ¶ 5, 142 N.M. 501, 167 P.3d 949. “When construing individual statutory sections contained within an act, courts examine the overall structure of the act and consider each section’s function within the comprehensive legislative scheme.” Britton v. Off. of Att’y Gen., 2019-NMCA-002, ¶ 27, 433 P.3d 320.

{6}          We begin with the statutory sections at issue. Section 47-10-3(A) states that “no tenancy in a mobile home park shall be terminated until a notice to quit has been served upon the mobile home resident.” Subsection (B) lays out the service requirements for a notice to quit:

The notice to quit shall be served by delivering the notice to the mobile home tenant personally or by posting the notice at the main entrance of the mobile home.