Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As our Supreme Court has previously noted, “[T]he Mobile Home Park Act prevails over the [UORRA] when the provisions of the two acts conflict.” Mulvaney, 1996-NMSC-037, ¶ 8 (citing Section 47-10-18).

{14}        Finally, Four Hills argues that Defendant had actual notice and therefore, “[t]he goal of the notice delivery requirements has been met.” In support, Four Hills notes that “[p]ursuant to the [U]ORRA, notice is accomplished when the party intended to be put on notice has actual notice of the matter.” See § 47-8-13(A)(1), (2) (stating that a person has notice of a fact “if he has actual knowledge of it [or] he has received a notice or notification of it”). However, the same statutory provision goes on to say that “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this section, notice to a resident for nonpayment of rent shall be effective only when [it complies with the service requirements specified by statute].” Section 47-8-13(D).