Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The Mobile Home Park Act does not require the landlord to send a separate notice to quit in the event the overdue rent is not timely cured, and therefore, a notice of nonpayment under Section 47-10-6 functions as a notice of termination, i.e., a notice to quit, when the past-due rent is not paid. As such, a notice of nonpayment falls under the umbrella of Section 47-10-3, which by its plain language applies broadly to all notices that terminate a tenancy in a mobile home park. See § 47-10-3(A) (stating that “no tenancy in a mobile home park shall be terminated until a notice to quit has been served upon the mobile home resident”).

{9}          This construction conforms with the historical understanding that a notice of nonpayment is a notice to quit. See El Dorado Inv. Co. v.