Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We conclude that Doctor on Call was not subject to these regulations and, consequently, any violation of them could not sufficiently prescribe Doctor on Call’s actions or define its standard of conduct to establish negligence per se. See Heath, 2008-NMSC-017, ¶ 7.

{13}     The Medical Practice Act relates to the oversight of health care practitioners, including physicians and physician assistants. See § 61-6-1(B), (C) (describing the Act’s purpose as “to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of medicine,” which is effectuated by, among other things, issuing “licenses to qualified health care practitioners, including physicians, physician assistants and anesthesiologist assistants”). The applicable regulations in turn apply to “all physicians and physician assistants licensed by the board,” 16.10.14.2 NMAC (4/3/2005), and refer to “practitioners” throughout, see, e.g., 16.10.14.8(B)(1)-(5) NMAC (4/3/2005).