Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [2 RP 274-80] Defendant contends on appeal that the district court erred by failing to consider mitigating circumstances evidence at Defendant’s sentencing hearing, contrary to law. [BIC 6-10] Noting that the judgment and sentence is silent as to the mitigating circumstances issue, in our assessment it is inconclusive as to whether the district court considered the mitigating evidence that Defendant presented, and, because the district court has a statutory obligation to consider such evidence, we reverse and remand for resentencing.

{3}       NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15.1(A) (2009) provides that the “court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision to alter a basic sentence.” (Emphasis added.) “A district court must hold a sentencing hearing to determine the existence of ‘mitigating or aggravating circumstances’ that justify a departure of up to one-third from the basic sentence applicable to the crime.” State v.