Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court disagreed and awarded presentence confinement credit from July 31, 2020 to December 2, 2020, the date that Defendant was sentenced for PV-2 in Case One. Defendant appeals the denial of presentence confinement credit in the present case, Case Two, for the period between December 2, 2020 and May 9, 2022, the date of the Case Two sentencing.

II.         DISCUSSION

{4}       We review the district court’s determination of presentence confinement credit de novo. See State v. French, 2021-NMCA-052, ¶ 9, 495 P.3d 1198. Presentence confinement credit is governed by NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977), which states that “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” Generally, under Section 31‑20-12, “credit is required as long as the presentence confinement is related to the charge on which the conviction is based.” State v. Miranda, 1989-NMCA-068, ¶ 7, 108 N.M. 789, 779 P.2d 976; see also State v.