Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {15}     Again, we begin with the statutory text to apply the plain meaning rule if possible. Tucson Elec. Power Co., 2020-NMCA-011, ¶ 8. Section 33-2-11(B)’s exhaustion requirement applies to claims “filed by any inmate of the corrections department.” Id. A plain reading of the text indicates that the statute applies to individuals presently incarcerated within the corrections department. See NMSA 1978, § 33-16-2(B) (2019) (defining an “inmate” as “an adult or juvenile person who is under sentence to or confined in a correctional facility,” within Chapter 33 of our statutes). The phrase “filed by any inmate” makes no directive for individuals who were former inmates, so we do not read its restrictions as applying to plaintiffs who are no longer incarcerated.