Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 2020-NMCA-011, ¶ 8, 456 P.3d 1085 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 33-2-11(A) empowers NMCD to “examine and inquire into all matters connected with . . . the punishment and treatment of the prisoners.” Section 33-2-11(B) reads:

No court of this state shall acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over any complaint, petition, grievance or civil action filed by any inmate of the corrections department with regard to any cause of action pursuant to state law that is substantially related to the inmate’s incarceration by the corrections department until the inmate exhausts the corrections department’s internal grievance procedure.

(Emphasis added.) The operative language “substantially related to the inmate’s incarceration” bears the most weight on Plaintiff’s case. Id. At first blush, medical treatment within the NMCD system seems substantially related to Plaintiff’s incarceration.