Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The State argued that any error could be cured through additional questions, but the district court granted Defendant’s request for a mistrial. Defendant was convicted after his retrial.

{9}       On appeal, Defendant argues the prosecutor’s question constituted prosecutorial misconduct warranting a bar to retrial under the double jeopardy clause of the New Mexico Constitution. Although the State correctly notes that Defendant did not raise a prosecutorial misconduct claim below, we nevertheless address his double jeopardy argument. See NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) (“The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment.”); see also State v. Breit, 1996-NMSC-067, ¶ 15, 122 N.M. 655, 930 P.2d 792 (emphasizing “that when a trial is severely prejudiced by prosecutorial misconduct, the double-jeopardy analysis is identical, whether the defendant requests a mistrial, a new trial, or, on appeal, a reversal”).