Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Vescio v. Wolf, 2009-NMCA-129, ¶ 8, 147 N.M. 374, 223 P.3d 371.

{5}       Under Hovet, 2004-NMSC-010, ¶ 17, a third party may bring a claim for bad faith insurance practice if it can demonstrate a special beneficiary status. NMSA 1978, Section 59A-16-20(E) (1997) prohibits and defines as an unfair and deceptive practice, “not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of an insured’s claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” NMSA 1978, Section 59A-16-30 (1990) allows “[a]ny person covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 . . . who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of [Article 16]” to bring a private right of action against a violating insurer or agent. In Hovet, relying on Russell v. Protective Insurance Co., 1988-NMSC-025, 107 N.M. 9, 751 P.2d 693, abrogated on other grounds by Cruz v.