Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] II.         Placement of Child With a Family Member

{12}     Mother’s remaining argument is that the district court erred in terminating her parental rights because CYFD failed to consider a guardianship placement for Child with a preferred family member. Mother contends that CYFD was required—but failed—to “seriously consider” placement of Child in a guardianship with his maternal grandparents rather than in adoption by Mother’s cousin, with whom Child was placed beginning in January 2022. NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-22(A)(6) (2016, amended 2022) requires that CYFD “identify, locate and give notice to all grandparents and other relatives and to conduct home studies on any appropriate relative who expresses an interest in providing care for the child.” We have stated that CYFD’s duty in this regard requires a “serious inquiry into whether [CYFD] has complied with its mandate to locate, identify, and consider relatives with whom to place children in its custody.” See State ex rel. Child., Youth & Fams. Dep’t v.