Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] This Court disagreed, stating that “[r]ecommitment hearings are essentially dispositional,” and that “[t]he standards for adjudicatory hearings do not extend to dispositional hearings.” Sergio B., 2002-NMCA-070.; see also § 32A-2-16(G) (“In that part of the hearings held . . . on dispositional issues, all relevant and material evidence helpful in determining the questions presented . . . may be received by the court and may be relied upon . . . even though not competent had it been offered during the part of the hearings on adjudicatory issues.”) This Court reasoned, “the findings necessary to determine whether a recommitment is necessary to protect the child or public welfare requires consideration of the child’s environment, age, maturity, past behavior, and predictions of future behavior.