Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {3}       As we explained in our notice, Plaintiff’s claim in metropolitan court stated an action in replevin. See NMSA 1978, § 35-11-1 (1975) (“Whenever any personal property is wrongfully taken or detained, the person having a right to immediate possession may bring a civil action of replevin for recovery of the property and for damages sustained from the wrongful taking or detention.”). Magistrate courts have jurisdiction over replevin actions. See § 35-11-1; NMSA 1978, § 35-11-3 (1975) (“In any replevin action in the magistrate court, judgment may be entered for the plaintiff granting the plaintiff the property, or its fair market value in case a delivery cannot be made, and damages for the wrongful taking or detention of the property by the defendant.”). And, “[t]he [L]egislature expressly granted the metropolitan court the jurisdiction of magistrate courts.” Martinez v. Sedillo, 2005-NMCA-029, ¶ 2, 137 N.M. 103, 107 P.3d 543 (citing NMSA 1978, § 34-8A-3(A) (2001)).