Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Chatterjee v. King, 2012-NMSC-019, ¶ 11, 280 P.3d 283 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). “[W]hen a statute contains language which is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-078, ¶ 17, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{8}       Section 40-13-5(A)(1) states that “[u]pon finding that domestic abuse[1] has occurred or upon stipulation of the parties, the court shall enter an order of protection ordering the restrained party to refrain from abusing the protected party or any other household member.” Our Supreme Court recently clarified the requirements for an order of protection in Section 40-13-5, holding that “the plain language of Section 40-13-5 requires only a finding by the court that domestic abuse has occurred.” Nguyen v.