Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Ellen R. Jessen, District Court Judge

Jackson Loman Stanford Downey & Stevens-Block, P.C.

Leah M. Stevens-Block

Kara Shair-Rosenfield

Albuquerque, NM

for Appellee

The Carrillo Law Firm, P.C.

Raúl A. Carrillo, Jr.

Fred K. Heinrich

Las Cruces, NM

for Appellant

OPINION

WRAY, Judge.

{1}       This matter arises from a breach of contract action involving Appellant, Board of Regents of New Mexico State University (NMSU), and Appellee Roof & Metal Co., LLC (Appellee). The district court denied NMSU’s claim for sovereign immunity that was based on NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-23(A) (1976) (“Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.”). We granted NMSU’s petition for writ of error (the Petition) to consider NMSU’s representation that the contract was invalid, because Appellee violated or failed to comply with certain statutory requirements related to business formation, construction licensing, and public works contracts.