Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We observe, however, that more than a year before the Notice, NMSU indicated that it had reviewed corporate documents filed with the Secretary of State’s Office in order to investigate the various business relationships.

{8}       At the hearing, the district court found a valid written contract between Appellee and NMSU and denied NMSU’s summary judgment motions. From this ruling, NMSU petitioned this Court for a writ of error, which we granted.

DISCUSSION

{9}       To establish immunity from suit, NMSU relies on Section 37-1-23, which grants “[g]overnmental entities . . . immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.” We agree with NMSU that “the issue of governmental immunity is jurisdictional in nature and that it may be raised at any time.” See Spray v.