Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] This argument, as we have seen, is mainly rooted in (1) an apparent lack of explicit textual or statutory authority for executive emergency powers actions to override or suspend statutes, and (2) reasoning from Riddle that suggests that statutory mandates cannot be set aside by nonlegislative actors solely on grounds related to public health concerns.

{10}     The New Mexico Department of Taxation and Revenue (the Department) does not persuasively respond to Petitioner’s arguments. The Department devotes much of its answer brief to arguing that Section 66-8-112(B) does not actually require an in-person hearing. In support of this contention, the Department offers a plain language analysis of the statute, noting that the text only requires that the hearing “shall be held in the county in which the offense for which the person was arrested took place” Id. However, this argument is foreclosed by precedent; this Court has held that the statutory language requires an in-person hearing.