Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Although public secondary schools are not identified along with the limited other examples in the Public Accommodations Act, they are similar enough to the listed public institutions such as public libraries, parks, and transit such that we feel comfortable concluding the Legislature did not intend to exclude public secondary schools such as Cibola High School when they enacted a more general statute, the NMHRA in 1969.

{17}     As well in Regents, our Supreme Court looked to the text of the federal 1964 Civil Rights Act, specifically to 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b), pertaining to “[e]stablishments affecting interstate commerce or supported in their activities by [s]tate action as places of public accommodation” to find universities not enumerated among the listed accommodations. Regents, 1981-NMSC-026, ¶ 13. The Court observed that the statute follows the “traditional definition” of public accommodations that “included places of lodging, entertainment and eating.” Id. We note that even in the heading, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b) specifically includes “[e]stablishments . . . supported in their activities by [s]tate action.” Pursuant to statute, discrimination is supported by State action when it “is carried on under color of any law, statute, ordinance, or regulation . . . is carried on under color of any custom or usage required or enforced by officials of the [s]tate or political subdivision thereof; or . . . is required by action of the [s]tate or political subdivision thereof.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(d).