Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {9}       Having reviewed the record and the district court’s order, we adopt the district court’s punitive damages analysis and its conclusion that the punitive damages award was excessive as a matter of law. Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s remittitur.

D.        Issue 7: Prejudgment Interest

{10}     Plaintiff next argues that the district court erred in awarding her prejudgment interest at a rate of 8.75 percent to accrue from the date the case was dismissed for lack of prosecution to the entry of judgment.

{11}     NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4(B) (2004) provides that the district court “in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering, among other things: (1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff’s claims; and (2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.” The district court noted that Plaintiff “did occasion some delay,” that 8.75% is “the typical award of prejudgment interest in case like this,” and that it did not “see a justification for the ten percent.”