Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Faber v. King, 2015-NMSC-015, ¶ 11, 348 P.3d 173. IPRA then dictates that the state agency receiving the request must “either (1) permit the inspection immediately or as soon as practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving the written request, or (2) deny the written request, but the custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial within fifteen days after the request for inspection was received.” Id. (alteration, internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Section 14-2-11 provides a remedy “if the public entity does not adhere to the denial procedures.” Faber, 2015-NMSC-015, ¶ 12; see § 14-2-11(C) (“A custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].”). The statute makes clear that the fifteen day window—and subsequent remedy—is triggered by the receipt of a records request by a state agency. Section 14-2-11(C). Summary judgment in this case centers on SPO’s receipt of Plaintiff’s record request.