Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] NMCD responded to Plaintiff in April 2018 stating that personnel matters were handled by SPO and SPO’s bureau chief, who NMCD identified to be Therese Quintana Doolittle. NMCD’s response additionally stated, “You will need to make[ ]your request to that office. I have forwarded your IPRA request to them, along with our response. You may request the employee list of PNM employees for the date you wish.” See § 14-2-8(E) (“In the event that a written request is not made to the custodian having possession of or responsibility for the public records requested, the person receiving the request shall promptly forward the request to the custodian of the requested public records, if known, and notify the requester.”). NMCD also included SPO’s address. See id. The day Plaintiff received NMCD’s response, he sent a letter to Quintana Doolittle inquiring about his request.